NANCY TORRESEN, District Judge.
[…] Gargano, 882 F.Supp.2d 1068, 1080 (S.D.Ind.2012) ("[N]ecessity — not superiority — of services is the touchstone of Title I...."); Carrigan v. N.Y. State Educ. Dep't, 485 F.Supp.2d 131, 138-42 (N.D.N.Y.2007) (analyzing Title I case under "necessity" standard).
Eighteen subsections appended to the statutory definition of "vocational rehabilitation services" provide specific examples of programming that may qualify as "necessary." 29 U.S.C. § 723(a)(1)-(18). Among these subsections is § 723(a)(8), which lists "transportation ... that is provided in connection with the provision of any other service described in this section and needed by the individual to achieve an employment outcome," and § 723(a)(17), which lists "services to the family of an individual with a disability necessary to assist the individual to achieve an employment outcome." 29 U.S.C. § 723(a)(8), (17).